Serendipity Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Chomsky, Noam YEAR 501 The Conquest Continues
Boston: South End Press, 1993 Later Printing Softcover VG+  
Glossary, bibliography, index. ; 12mo; 331 pages; Chomsky draws parallels between the genocide of colonial times and the murder and exploitation associated with modern-day imperialism.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Chomsky, Noam ASPECTS OF THE THEORY OF SYNTAX
Cambridge, MA: M. I. T. Press 1965 Reprint Hardcover G+/G+  
Heavy wear to jacket, with numerous chips missing & closed tears. Book has light edgewear, underlining & notes to fewer than 50 pages. Binding tight. ; Bibliography, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Chopin, Kate THE AWAKENING
N. Y. : Bantam Books 1988 Reprint Paperback VG+  
Very light edgewear, paper yellowing. Pen marks to table of contents only. ; Includes bibliography of works on Chopin. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 211 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Chopin, Kate THE AWAKENING
N. Y. : Avon Books 1988 Reprint Paperback VG+  
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 190 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Chopin, Kate THE AWAKENING AND SELECTED STORIES
N. Y. : Penguin 2005 Reprint Hardcover NF/VG+  
Book as new. Jacket has remainder mark through bar code. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Chopin, Kate THE AWAKENING
N. Y. : Avon Books 1988 Reprint Paperback VG+  
Very light edgewear, paper yellowing very slightly. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 190 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Chopra, Pran INDIA'S SECOND LIBERATION
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1974 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Light soiling to cover, book slightly cocked. Name inked out on first free endpaper. ; 1 pull out map in back. ; 8vo; 270 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Chotzinoff, Robin PEOPLE WITH DIRTY HANDS The Passion for Gardening
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997 Reprint Softcover NF  
Very light edgewear, binding tight. ; 8vo; 240 pages; Collection of essays on gardening.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Chrispeels, Maarten J. , and David E. Sadava PLANTS, GENES AND AGRICULTURE
Boston: Jones And Bartlett Publishers 1994 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Price sticker on back board. ; B/w illustrations throughout, index. ; 4to; 478 pages; Textbook of the changing relationships between plants, genes and agriculture.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Christensen, Alice THE AMERICAN YOGA ASSOCIATION'S NEW YOGA CHALLENGE Powerful Workouts for Flexibility, Strength, Energy, and Inner Discovery
Lincolnwood, Il: Contemporary Books 1997 Later Printing Softcover VG+  
Very light wear. ; Index. B/w photos throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 169 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Christenson, Robert S. THE HALFWAY-EAST DETROIT STORY
Author 1979 Later Printing Hardcover VG/NONE  
Front board warped very slightly outward. Binding tight. ; Brown cloth, gold illustration on front. Numerous b/w illustrations. ; 4to; 159 pages; The history of the part of Erin Township that later became known as Halfway, located at 9 Mile and Gratiot Roads in the outskirts of Detroit. Inscribed on verso of front free endpaper "12/10/97 To Bernie Katz, In appreciation for the excellent music you have provided for our Christmas partys over the past years. Sincerely, David Wendt, President, East Detroit Historical Society". Also signed "Ted Oldenkamp, Cass Tech Alumni, Music Dept".  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Christianson, Gale E. GREENHOUSE The 200-Year Story of Global Warming
N. Y. : Penguin Books, 1999 Reprint Softcover VG+  
Very light edgewear, binding tight. ; Bibliography, index. ; 8vo; 305 pages; Blending history, science and ecopolitics, the author explores global warming from a historical perspective, from the demise of the Anasazi in the American Southwest to the Kyoto Conference on Climate Change in 1997.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Christie, Agatha THE BIG FOUR
N. Y. : Harper Collins 1994 Reprint Paperback VG  
Light edgewear. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 221 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Christie, Agatha DEATH ON THE NILE
N. Y. : Harper Collins 1992 Reprint Paperback VG+  
Light edgewear. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 313 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Christie, Agatha THREE ACT TRAGEDY
N. Y. : Berkley Books 1984 Reprint Paperback VG+  
Light edgewear, 1 crease to spine. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 230 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Christie, Agatha THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT
N. Y. : Berkley Books 1984 Reprint Paperback VG+  
Very light wear, some light creasing. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 228 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Christie, Margaret S. O INFINITE MYSTERY... Portrait of Charles L. Christie
Author 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Light edgewear to book. ; Part biography, part letters, essays and poetry by the subject, a former professor at Cornell University. ; 8vo; 128 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Christopher, Anne PETUNIA BE KEERFUL
Racine, Wi: Whitman Publishing Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE  Illustrated by Inez Hogan 
Boards are soiled & worn at edges, corners bumped & fraying. Backstrip is partially missing & detached. Clear tape covering spine. Both hinges cracked. Binding loose but still together, possibly from tape job. Interior has some light soiling. 1 page has a 2/3 tear which is taped. Several other pages have a up to 1 inch tear on the bottom edge in the center, not taped. ; Yellow paper covered boards, illustrations on front & throughout in black & red. Back cover states '781'. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Christopher, Tom, and Marty Asher THE 20-MINUTE GARDENER The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity
N. Y. : Random House 1997 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Very light wear to book & jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Christy, Marian MARIAN CHRISTY'S CONVERSATIONS Famous Women Speak Out
Cambridge, Ma: Lumen Editions/Brookline Books 1998 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG+  
Light edgewear. ; 8vo; 224 pages; Excerpts from interviews with women from Alice Walker to Coretta Scott King to Queen Noor.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Chronic, Halka ROADSIDE GEOLOGY OF ARIZONA
Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1984 Second Edition Softcover NF  
Numerous b/w photographs and maps throughout, glossary. ; Roadside Geology; 8vo; 314 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Church, F. Forrester ENTERTAINING ANGELS A Guide to Heaven for Atheists and True Believers
San Francisco: Harper & Row 1987 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light wear to book & jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 116 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Churchill, Jill WAR AND PEAS
N. Y. : Avon Books 1996 Advance Review Copy Softcover VG+  
Light edgewear. ; Advance Reading Copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Churney, Marie, and Susan Williams BOGS, MEADOWS, MARSHES AND SWAMPS A Guide to 25 Wetland Sites of Washington State
Seattle, Wa: The Mountaineers, 1996 Softcover NF  
B/w illustrations and maps throughout, index. ; 8vo; 173 pages; This guide allows the reader to learn how to explore and appreciate Washington's unique wetland areas from both land and water.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Claghorn, Charles Eugene BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN MUSIC
West Nyack, Ny: Parker Publishing Co, Inc. 1973 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG  
Jacket lightly faded at spine. Binding tight. ; Brief biographies of American musicians and composers, from the 17th century to the 1970's. ; 8vo; 491 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Clair, Daphne A RULING PASSION
Toronto: Harlequin Presents 1984 Reprint Paperback VG+  
Very light wear, no creasing. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 188 pages; Harlequin Presents #679.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Clancy-Smith, Julia, & Frances Gouda DOMESTICATING THE EMPIRE Race, Gender, and Family Life in French & Dutch Colonialism
Charlottesville, Va: University Press Of Virginia 1998 First Edition Hardcover F/NONE  
As new in shrink wrap. ; Index. 7 b/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Claremont De Castillejo, Irene KNOWING WOMAN A Feminine Psychology
N. Y. : Harper & Row 1974 Later Printing Softcover VG  
Light edgewear, paper yellowing. ; Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Clark, Andy MICROCOGNITION Philosophy, Cognitive Science, and Parallel Distributed Processing
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press 1993 Later Printing Softcover VG+  
Bibliography, index. ; 8vo; 226 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Clark, David URBAN WORLD/GLOBAL CITY
London: Routledge, 1996 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG+  
A few b/w maps, index. ; 12mo; 211 pages; Identifies and accounts for the characteristics of the contemporary city and of urban society, in a world where over 1/2 of the population now live in urban rather than rural conditions.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Clark, Eleanor THE OYSTERS OF LOCMARIAQUER
N. Y. : Pantheon Books 1966 Hardcover; Second Printing VG/VG-  
Jacket chipped and worn at edges, book has light edgewear but binding tight. Bookplate on front pastedown. ; A few b/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 203 pages; Story of oyster farming in northern France.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Clark, June Vendall STARLINGS LAUGHING A Memoir of Africa
N. Y. : William Morrow & Company 1990 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG  
Light wear to book & jacket. ; Some b/w illustrations. Index. ; 8vo; 304 pages; Memoir of life in Africa during the waning days of British colonialism.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Clark, Stanley THE MAN WHO IS FRANCE The Story of Charles De Gaulle
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Comapny, 1960 First Canadian Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Light edgewear, paper yellowing. Binding tight. ; Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages; Biography of De Gaulle, written shortly after he became president of the 5th Republic in 1958.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Clark, Victoria THE FAR-FARERS A Journey from Viking Iceland to Crusader Jerusalem
N. Y. : Walker & Company 2003 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
Chronology, bibliography, index. 10 b/w illustrations & maps. ; 8vo; 459 pages; The author retraces the journey made by a young Viking named Thorvald just before the year 1000 from Iceland to Christian Jerusalem, attempting to discover ' to what extent the dramatic changes and conflicts sweeping western Europe a millennium ago still resonate today'.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Clark, William R. THE NEW HEALERS The Promise and Problems of Molecular Medicine in the Twenty-First Century
N. Y. : Oxford University Press, 1997 Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light edgewear, binding tight. ; Glossary, index. ; 8vo; 245 pages; Discussion of the diseases caused by genes, and the scientists who are struggling to combat genetic disease.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Clark-Kennedy, A. E. A VICTORIAN SOLDIER His Life and Times
Cambridge, England John Bluff (Privately Printed) 1980 Review Proof Softcover VG-  
Paper covers are worn at edges. Sticker stating 'review proof only' is on front cover. Binding intact. ; Numerous b/w illustrations & maps, notes, bibliography. Account of the military life of John Clark Kennedy, the author's great uncle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Clarke, Breena RIVER, CROSS MY HEART
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1999 Reprint Softcover VG  
Light edgewear, binding tight. Name penned in on first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Clarke, Stephen A YEAR IN THE MERDE
N. Y. : Bloomsbury Publishing 2006 Reprint Softcover VG+  
Very light wear, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Clausen, Henry C. and Bruce Lee PEARL HARBOR Final Judgement
N. Y. : Da Capo Press 2001 Later Printing Softcover VG  
Some edgewear. ; B/w illustrations throughout, index. ; 8vo; 485 pages; Claims to name the 14 men responsible for the disaster at Pearl Harbor.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Clayton, John IN THE CITY
Portsmouth, Nh: Peter E. Randall, 1993 First Paperback Edition Softcover NF  
B/w illustrations throughout. ; 8vo; 166 pages; Collection of columns from the Manchester Union Leader.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Clayton, Susan D. and Faye J. Crosby JUSTICE, GENDER, AND AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
Ann Arbor, Mi: University Of Michigan Press, 1992 First Paperback Edition Softcover NF  
Index. ; Critical Perspectives on Women & Gender; 8vo; 152 pages; The authors argue in favor of affirmative action, based on the arguement that society cannot rely upon individuals' perceptions of unfair treatment, so there must be a mechanism for the proactive prevention of discrimination.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Cleary, Beverly DEAR MR. HENSHAW
N. Y. : Harper Trophy 2000 Reprint Softcover VG+  
Very light wear, binding tight. ; B/w illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Cleaver, Richard, and Patricia Myers A CERTAIN TERROR Heterosexism Militarism Violence and Change
Chicago: Great Lakes Region American Friends Service Committee 1993 Softcover VG  
Inscription on first page, light edgewear. ; Anthology of essays, stories, poems and other media on the interconnectedness of heterosexism, racism, sexism, class oppression, and militarism. ; 8vo; 386 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Clement, Catherine OPERA, OR THE UNDOING OF WOMEN
Minneapolis, Mn: University Of Minnesota Press 1989 Later Printing Softcover VG+  
Some edgewear & soiling to covers, remnant of price sticker on rear cover. Binding tight. ; Bibliography, index. ; 8vo; 201 pages; The author demonstrates that opera is a cultural institution that thrives on the negative representation of women, and achieves a privileged status in analyses of gender in modern society.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Clement-Davies, David FIRE BRINGER
N. Y. : Firebird Fantasy 2000 Reprint Paperback VG  
Light edgewear, binding tight. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 498 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Clemings, Russell MIRAGE The False Promise of Desert Agriculture
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1996 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG-  
Ex-library copy with usual markings. Jacket has sticker on spine. Covered in plastic, taped to book. Book lightly edgeworn. First page cut out. No other interior library markings. Binding tight. ; Bibliography, index. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 247 pages; Traces the development of desert farming, initiated in British India and the American West, and shows the startling, calamitous results of this shortsighted enterprise.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Clendinnen, Inga AZTECS An Interpretation
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press 1992 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Light edgewar to book. Jacket is not present however part of the flap is taped to the inside front cover. ; Several b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. ; 8vo; 398 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Cleveland, Donald B. and Ana D. INTRODUCTION TO INDEXING AND ABSTRACTING
Littleton, Co: Libraries Unlimited 1983 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Light edgewear. Marker marks on front paste-down. ; Glossary, bibliography, index. ; 8vo; 209 pages; Fundamentals of indexing and abstracting as a foundation for entry-level professional practice.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Clubbe, John VICTORIAN FORERUNNER The Later Career of Thomas Hood
Durham, Nc: Duke University Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Cover very lightly soiled, corners bumped, binding tight. ; Olive green cloth, white & black lettering on spine. A few b/w illustrations. 1 fold out illustration. Bibliography, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Clynes, Tom WILD PLANET! 1,001 Extraordinary Events for the Inspired Traveler
Detroit MI Visible Ink Press 1995 Later Printing Softcover VG+  
Very light wear. ; Arranged by region, with indeces arranged by festival subject, chronologically, and alphabetically. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 669 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Coburn, Broughton AAMA IN AMERICA A Pilgrimage of the Heart
N. Y. : Anchor Books 1996 Reprint Softcover VG-  
Light wear to exterior. Name & pen marks to title page. Binding tight. ; Some b/w photos. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 299 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Cochrane, Eric FLORENCE IN THE FORGOTTEN CENTURIES 1527-1800 A History of Florence and the Florentines in the Age of the Grand Dukes
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG-  
Light wear to book & jacket. Jacket is price clipped, with minor wear & soiling. Binding tight. ; B/w illustrations, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 593 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Cockburn, Alexander CORRUPTIONS OF EMPIRE Life Studies and the Reagan Era
London: Verso 1987 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG  
Jacket lightly worn and rubbed, price inked out on front flap. ; Collected writings of the author from 1976-1987, both an account of a journalist's education and a memoir of the Reagan era. ; 8vo; 479 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Cockburn, Alexander, and Jeffrey St. Clair AL GORE A User's Manual
London: Verso 2000 Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Index. ; 12mo; 284 pages; Study of American liberalism as represented by Al Gore.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Cockburn, Alexander, and Jeffrey St. Clair SERPENTS IN THE GARDEN Liasions with Culture & Sex
Petrolia, CA: Counterpunch & AK Press 2004 First Edition Softcover NF  
Very light edgewear. Gift inscription on first page. ; 12mo; 348 pages; Essays & excerpts of larger works on a wide range of subjects from the editors and writers of CounterPunch, a radical newsletter & website.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Cockley, Dave DETROIT IS A HUGGABLE PLACE A Child's Storybook Guide to Detroit
Shaker Heights, OH: Corinthian Press 1979 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG-  
Light edgewear. Covers are rubbed & lightly soiled. Inscription on inside front cover has been covered up with white-out. ; B/w photos. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; Children's book about Detroit, starring a teddy bear named Benjamin who travels around Detroit, from the Ambassador Bridge to the Ford Rouge Plant, to the Detroit Zoo to Hart Plaza.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Codrescu, Andrei THE DOG WITH A CHIP IN HIS NECK Essays from NPR and Elsewhere
N. Y. : St. Martin's Press, 1996 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light wear to book and jacket. ; Collection of essays by NPR commentator and writer. ; 8vo; 270 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Codrescu, Andrei THE MUSE IS ALWAYS HALF-DRESSED IN NEW ORLEANS AND OTHER ESSAYS
N. Y. : Picador USA, 1993 First Paperback Edition Softcover NF  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 199 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Cody, Morrill THIS MUST BE THE PLACE Memoirs of Montparnasse by Jimmie "The Barman" Charters
N. Y. : Collier Books 1989 Reprint Softcover VG+  
Very light wear, binding tight. ; Index. 4 b/w drawings. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Cofer, Judith Ortiz AN ISLAND LIKE YOU Stories of the Barrio
N. Y. : Puffin Books 1995 Reprint Paperback NF  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Cohen, David Elliot ONE YEAR OFF Leaving it all Behind for a Round-The-World Journey with Our Children
N. Y. : Simon & Schuster 1999 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG  
Light wear to book & jacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Binding tight. ; Bibliography, a few b/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 302 pages; Story of the author's decision to sell his house & possessions and spend a year traveling around the world with his wife and 3 young children. Inspirational look at leaving behind the material world and enjoying the experience of life.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Cohen, David William, & E. S. Atieno Odhiambo BURYING SM The Politics of Knowledge and the Sociology of Power in Africa
Portsmouth, Nh: Heinemann 1992 Later Printing Softcover VG-  
Moderate edgewear & rubbing. Some pencil marks to text. ; A few b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. ; 8vo; 159 pages; When a prominent Kenyan lawyer died in Nairobi in 1986, the decision of where to bury his remains became a matter of national and international debate, bringing up issues of legality, women's rights, tribal rights, the nature of marriage in Kenya, and a changing African society.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Cohen, Lenard J. BROKEN BONDS The Disintegration of Yugoslavia
Boulder, Co: Westview Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Ex-library with usual marks: sticker on spine, marks on first few pages and edges, card pocket at rear. Light edgewear, very light wear for an ex-library copy. ; Blue cloth. Some b/w illustrations, index. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 299 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Cohen, Martin A. , and Helga Croner CHRISTIAN MISSION - JEWISH MISSION
N. Y. : Paulist Press, 1982 Softcover VG+  
Light edgewear and rubbing to cover. Owner name embossed on first two pages. Writing on title page. Binding tight. ; Index. ; 8vo; 216 pages; The question of mission, a central part of the faith of both Christians and Jews, has been a source of misunderstanding and even hostility between the two faiths; this work attempts to explore the true meaning of mission in both faiths today. Includes explanations of Jewish, Protestant and Catholic positions, a survey of the historical development of mission particularly from the Christian churches toward Jews, and a new look at the meaning of mission from emerging Christian churches in the third world.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Cohen, Sande HISTORICAL CULTURE On the Recoding of an Academic Discipline
Berkeley, Ca: University Of California Press 1988 Reprint Softcover VG  
Light edgewear, binding tight. ; Glossary, name index, subject index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Cohen, Stephen F. THE SOVIET UNION SINCE STALIN
Bloomington, In: Indiana University Press 1980 Later Printing Hardcover VG/VG  
Light wear to book & jacket. Binding tight. ; Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages; Interpretive essays by leading scholars who address the theme of continuity and change in Soviet politics, economics, society, culture, and foreign policy after 1953.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cohn, Susan GREEN AT WORK Finding a Business Career That Works for the Environment
Washington, D. C. : Island Press, 1992 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG+  
Very light edgewear. Name penned in on first page. Binding tight. ; Index. ; 8vo; 222 pages; Environmentally concerned job-seekers can learn about opportunities for business careers with an environmental focus or with companies that are working toward 'being green.'  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Cohn-Sherbok, Dan ISRAEL The History of an Idea
London: SPCK 1992 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG  
Light edgewear, spine creased. Binding tight. ; Bibliography, index. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Account and interpretation of the Jewish involvement in the land of Israel, from Abraham to the present day.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cohn-Sherbok, Dan, and Lavinia